c

Parksville Curling Club

Arena Ice At Its Best

Our Location

Google Map Link

Foot of Corfield St North 
(In the Parksville Community Park) 

 


CONGRATULATIONS TO THE REBECCA DOUGLAS TEAM  

CURL BC U18 BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

U18 BRONZE 2017

Coach Dave Douglas, Rebecca Douglas, Julia Kresse, Libby Elliot, Michaela Morrill, Lauren Onushko

 

Curl BC U18 Championship  March 15-19, 2017 Nanaimo Curling Center   (Click any photo to enlarge)

Slideshow
  • U18 Curl BC Bronze Winners
    U18 Curl BC Bronze Winners
  • U18 2017 Curl BC Championship
    U18 2017 Curl BC Championship
  • U18 2017 Curl BC Championship
    U18 2017 Curl BC Championship
  • The Douglas Team
    The Douglas Team
  • Banquet Time
    Banquet Time
  • Podium Presentations
    Podium Presentations
  • Rebecca, Julia, Libby,   Lauren, Michaela
    Rebecca, Julia, Libby, Lauren, Michaela
 

 


 

2016 - 2017 Season ending Social Events Photos and League Winners.  

Congratulations to all League Winning Teams.

 

Monday Morning Women's

       1st Place  Martha Pow Trophy

Team Brothers

Monday Womens 1st Place

Donelda Klein, Ann Ward, Martha Pow, Mary Ann Brothers (not shown) Cathy Eby

Slideshow
  • First Place Team
    First Place Team
  • Second Place Winnifred Rehill, Joan Ostaffy, Christine Davies, Jenni Desraux, Alternate skip Gerti Pick
    Second Place Winnifred Rehill, Joan Ostaffy, Christine Davies, Jenni Desraux, Alternate skip Gerti Pick
  • Monday Women's year end 2017
    Monday Women's year end 2017
  • Martha Pow
    Martha Pow
 

(Click any photo to enlarge)


 

Monday Morning Men's 

Tom Boag Trophy

tom boag trophy

Team Clayton

Murray McIntosh, Wayne Clayton, Tom Boag, Vic Uniat, Grant Donaldson

 



Tuesday "Ladies of the Evening"

2017 League Champions

Tuesday Night Ladies Champions

Team Noble

(L to R)  June Cousineau, Tina Chestnut, Nancy Douglas, Cheryl Noble


Wednesday Men's Masters

2017 League Champions

 

Team Feltham

Wed Mens Masters Winners 2017

Brian Atwood, Jim Cormier. Bruce Feltham, (Missing from photo) Bernie Podlubney

 


 

Thursday Night Mixed

2017 League Winners

Sponsors Chris and Ross Rivers   Brigadoon Golf

 

Thursday Night Mixed Winners 2017

Team Noble

Pat Slobodzian, Nancy Douglas, Clare Cooney, Cheryl Noble

 


 

Tuesday/Friday  Stick Curling 2017 Champions

Bert Graham Trophy  presented by Reg Johanson

2017 Stick Winners

Jack Dixon, Terry Miller

 


 

BC Mixed poster

A HUGE THANK YOU TO ALL THE VOLUNTEERS WHO MADE THIS EVENT A GREAT SUCCESS

 


PLEASE TELL OUR SPONSORS HOW MUCH WE APPRECIATE THEIR SUPPORT

With the generous in kind contributions from our sponsors, the following individuals won door prizes during the 4 days of the BC Mixed competitions.

Carol Barr   Marie Bakken   Ken Tait   Ray Gamracy   Margo Hoffman   Wendy Chrvnik   Bernice Fraser   Bob Gervais   Marg Fudge   Megan Montgomery   Tony Reinsch

Neil Courtney   Barb Cooper   Nancy Douglas   Doneen Goff   Lynn Row   Joan McLeod   Michelle Bakken   F. Weedmark   C. Noble   Marcy Dibbs   Diane Proctor      Sheila Dale

Supporting Sponsors

($150.00)

French Creek Seafoods

Co-Op Mid Island

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Royal LePage

DQ Card

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

surfside auto

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsors BC Mixed


New to curling or new to the Oceanside area ?    

 Contact Ray Gamracy or Nancy Douglas for information.


Ray    rwgamracy@parksvillecurling.com  or 250-248-8265

Nancy   ndouglas@parksvillecurling.com  or 250-248-4945

 


 

Curling Blogs

 "From the Hack"  -  Cross Canada and World Weekly Curling Blog

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home | Our Location/Contact Us | Club History | Rentals | Leagues/Draws | Bonspiels/Events | Club Calendar | Ballenas HS Team | Junior Bonspiel Photos | PCC Junior League | CurlBC PA Insurance | PCC Board Minutes | Members We Will Miss | Links/League Sponsors | Our Sponsors | Events Photo Gallery | PCMCA | NISA
home pagecontact us